Saturday, December 31, 2011

Santa's New Entryway

Another successful Christmas has come and gone. As always, it was here and gone before we knew it! This year, my parents were here for the holidays and we had a very nice visit with them :o) They even gave Junior his first Christmas present! LOL! He got a HUGE stuffed monkey and I'm sure he'll love it when the time comes and he can lay right on top of it :o)

As I mentioned in my previous post, DH and I had already bought our Christmas gifts for each other and got to enjoy them even before the big day. Each year we buy ourselves a pewter ornament for the tree and this year it was two chickadees -


It signifies that this will be our last Christmas as two ;o)

We also bit the bullet and put in a propane fireplace!


It may be hard to tell but DH had to build out the wall around the fireplace and it's not complete. I wouldn't let him do any sanding because I had just put up all the decorations and cleaned the house ;o) Remember the white mantle? Well, it's been stripped (partially) and whittled down. I love the look but we're still not sure if we'll repaint it or stain it. We also still have to pick out some tile to put around the fireplace insert.

And do you notice the area rug? That's my new $3,000.00 addition! Nope, I'm not kidding! Did we pay $3,000.00? Are you crazy? LOL! When we were searching out area rugs, I came across this great site called Rugs On Time. The real price? Just $421! That included free shipping, no tax and a free under cushion. How awesome is that?

I've still got loads to share but I'm still catching up with my Blog reading. Hopefully my Blog won't be as neglected in the New Year ;o)

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Merry, Merry Christmas!

I hope all my friends and family have as wonderful and blessed a day as we've had here. We're all stuffed with turkey and sweets waiting to watch A Christmas Story ;o)

Friday, December 16, 2011


As promised in my last post, I'm going to post a picture of me with my new belly. Or as we like to call it, my Little Buddha Belly ;o) I got DH to take some pictures on Tuesday before we went into the big city. This is probably my second favorite of the bunch but the first one is out of focus. I hate getting my picture taken btw so consider yourselves lucky!


Yup, the bump finally popped although my belly button is still a little concave but much better than what it was ;o) Please forgive the extra stuff in the background. I hadn't finished decorating the tree yet.

Since you can see our Christmas tree, I might as well post a picture of the final result -


I LOVE my tree! It's not very tall but it's just right for the space and smells SO heavenly :o)

DH and I already got our Christmas gift for each other but that will have to wait a bit before I can reveal it ;o)

Friday, December 09, 2011

Christmas Rules SAL Block Eleven

I can't believe it, I haven't written a post since November! I have shamefully neglected my Blog :o( I do have some good excuses though... I'm making my way towards catching up on my Blog reading (30 posts left) and my email is 'almost' up to date ;o)

This block was completed last month, I just never got up enough energy to iron and take pictures of it. LOL! So here we have block eleven -


And here's what it looks like to date -


Right now I'm stitching the LAST block! Wow! Hard to believe that Nia and I are almost done :o( This was such a fun SAL to stitch together :o)

Since December 1, I have been decorating the house for Christmas. I now have my ornament tree up and I just love it -


I hope that we're going to pick out our tree this weekend. I'm SO behind with everything. My Christmas cards are sitting here expecting to be addressed and presents waiting to be bought and wrapped. Ugh! Where has the time gone???? DH and I have another trip to the 'big city' on Tuesday for another check up so there's a day gone. I just hope I don't have any more distractions so I can get all this stuff done.

Btw, I promise to post a picture of 'the belly' soon ;o)